The Court of Appeals incorrectly applied this presumption as to whether the municipality owns or operates the source of the discharge.
Part 31 also grants the DEQ broad authority to “take all appropriate steps to prevent any pollution [it] considers to be unreasonable and against public interest in…any…waters of the state.” This authority includes the power to issue orders. The 2004 agreement between DEQ and Worth Township constitutes such an order.
Furthermore, the Circuit Court has injunctive authority to enforce the DEQ’s order. NREPA explicitly grants that authority. MCL 324.3115 states that the DEQ “may request the attorney general to commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for a violation… or order issued[.]” Independently of NREPA, Michigan courts also have the power to force local governments to construct a public sewerage system. In People ex rel Stream Control Comm’n v.